Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1933 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
K-142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
3001
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Galeão Airport on a local training mission. While flying at a height of about 400 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Guanabara Bay, some 30 metres offshore. A pilot was rescued while the second occupant was killed.