Date & Time: Sep 27, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K-150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Resende - Santa Cruz
MSN:
3011
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Resende on a flight to the Santa Cruz AFB. While approaching from the north, the airplane crashed in a mountainous area located near Itaguaí. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The following day, the captain died from his injuries.
Crew:
Cpt Haroldo Borges Leitão, †
Col Alzier Mendes Rodriguez de Lima.