Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
5106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ljungbyhed - Ljungbyhed
MSN:
1703
YOM:
1930
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Ljungbyhed Airport with a second DH.60T Moth operated by the same forces and registered 5112. En route, both aircraft collided south of the airfield. While the pilot of 5106 was able to bail out and survived, both aircraft crashed near the village of Bonnarp and were destroyed. The pilot on board 5112, Lt B. E. Behm was killed.