Date & Time:
May 4, 1932 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
K-144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo dos Afonsos - Campo dos Afonsos
MSN:
3004
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Campo dos Afonsos AFB on a local training flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airbase. A crew member was killed and a second was injured.