Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
SE-ACN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1671
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Lake Järlasjön, while climbing, the single engine aircraft collided with a power line and crashed in Nacka, some 40 metres from the shore. Both occupants were killed.