Date & Time:
May 27, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oslo – Stavanger
MSN:
137
YOM:
1925
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a positioning flight to Stavanger to take part to the inauguration of the Sola Airport. He departed Oslo with two other DH.60M Moth of the Norwegian Air Force (Kongelige Norske Luftforsvaret). En route, he encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions and decided to attempt an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was uninjured.