Date & Time: Dec 26, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UMJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1372
YOM:
1929
Location:
Wau
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wau Airport, the pilot attempted aerobatic manoeuvres at low height. He lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed. Both occupants, pilot Frank Drayton and passenger Lewis Harper were killed.