Date & Time: Nov 28, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
M. A. Scott
Registration:
ZK-ADF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waihou - Waihou
MSN:
1399
YOM:
1930
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was owned by M. A. Scott and piloted by C. C. Waite who was taking part to an airshow in Waihou, southwest of Te Aroha, Waikato. While performing a demonstration flight, the single engine aircraft collided with a Desoutter registered ZK-ACJ. Following the collision, the Moth dove into the ground and crashed, killing the pilot. The pilot of the Desoutter was able to land without further problem. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.