Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1946
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-OAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
761
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Twin Lakes, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the lake. Both occupants escaped and were rescued while the aircraft was lost.