Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
National Air Transport - Canada
Registration:
CF-AGC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1320
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Barker Airfield, in the suburb of Toronto, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following a wing failure. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing the sole occupant.
Probable cause:
Wing failure.