Date & Time: Jun 22, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
N-35
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stamsund - Stamsund
MSN:
1373
YOM:
1930
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Stamsund Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after liftoff.