Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AALX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Brooklands – Shoreham
MSN:
1410
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Shoreham, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed into the sea. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.