Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-ACE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dunedin - Wellington
MSN:
1561
YOM:
1930
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Dunedin to Wellington, the pilot encountered thick fog and drizzle. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Saint Andrews, 10 miles south of Timaru, coming to rest upside down. The pilot F. C. Taylor was injured while the passenger Howard Bailey was killed. He was on his way to Wellington to take part to a Grand Lodge communication.