Date & Time: Sep 18, 1946
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-CFR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
716
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a cargo flight to Dorset with a pilot and one passenger on board. Enroute, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in Russell Landing for unknown reason. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.