Date & Time: May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
X5051
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1657
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Millom, the single engine airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed. Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.