Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
W9368
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1600
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed upon takeoff from RAF Donibristle for unknown reasons. The pilot escaped uninjured.