Date & Time: Nov 24, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-68
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
1361
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a local training at Point Cook Airport. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. One of the pilot later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O P. McDonough, instructor pilot, †
J. Costello, student pilot.