Date & Time: Jul 4, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
J. R. Paget
Registration:
CF-AGN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1353
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Old Wives, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.