Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Eric L. Hook
Registration:
G-AAWV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Akyab – Yangon
MSN:
1476
YOM:
1930
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lympne, Kent, on June 20 on a flight to Australia. While cruising from Akyab to Yangon, he encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls when the aircraft crashed in wooded and hilly terrain in the Arakan Mountain Range near Toungup. Both occupants survived the accident and James Matthews departed the crash site to find help to assist Eric Laurence Hook who was injured. James Matthews found help more than seven days later and when he returned to the accident site, he realized that Eric Hook died from his injuries.