Date & Time: Oct 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
NZ522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nadi - Nadi
MSN:
NZ-1
YOM:
1937
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight at a height of 2,000 feet, the crew lost control of the aircraft that dove and crashed into the sea, few hundred yards off shore. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to the RNZAF, the crew was performing a training flight with another DH.60. Both crews were testing a machine gun and it is possible that the crew of NZ522 was shot by mistake.