Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-ABS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1488
YOM:
1930
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at high speed, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Pouakai located northwest of Mt Taranaki, in the Egmont National Park. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both occupants, pilot Stanley William Green and the photographer James Alexander Austin were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.