Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
81
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
735
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out of Camp Borden when the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Mount Joy, in the suburb of Markham, northeast of Toronto. A pilot was killed while the second crew was injured.