Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-ACI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Taeri - Taeri
MSN:
1564
YOM:
1930
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Taeri on a solo flight. While completing aerobatics, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture. The pilot Errol Warrington Colvin was killed.