Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-ABE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Masterton - Masterton
MSN:
1448
YOM:
1930
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Masterton-Hood Airport, the single engine aircraft was too low and hit a fence before nosing to the ground. While the aircraft was destroyed, both occupants were injured.
Crew:
Frederick J. McDonald, instructor,
John Morrison, student pilot.
Crew:
John Morrison, student pilot.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.