Date & Time:
May 18, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
K1225
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
1507
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manston Airport on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the instructor shut off the engine to simulate a failure. The second pilot elected to take control but the aircraft entered a dive and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Lionel Arthur Hutchings,
Lt Charles Douglas Packard.
Crew:
F/O Lionel Arthur Hutchings,
Lt Charles Douglas Packard.