Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
K. McKinley
Registration:
CF-ADB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
782
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot made an emergency landing in Lower Onslow, west of Truro, following unknown technical problems. While he was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.