Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Southern Alberta Airlines
Registration:
CF-ADJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lethbridge – Calgary
MSN:
778
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lethbridge, the airplane stalled and crashed, injuring both occupants.