Date & Time: Apr 26, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
PK-SAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
MSN:
1485
YOM:
1931
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
An instructor and one female student pilot departed Bandung on a local training flight. En route, the airplane collided with high tension wires and crashed in Lembang, about 10 km northeast of the airfield. The instructor H. C. Keim was slightly injured while the student pilot, Mrs. Van Lierop, was killed.