Date & Time: Nov 28, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K1203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lee-on-the-Solent - Lee-on-the-Solent
MSN:
1515
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lee-on-the-Solent Airport for a local training flight. While completing aerobatics, the crew lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Hillhead, west of the airfield. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Buralem Mackenzie,
F/O Arthur George Teideman.