Date & Time: Feb 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CEI
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingston - Kingston
MSN:
749
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kingston Airfield, the single engine aircraft was too low. It collided with trees and crashed, coming to rest upside down. Both occupants were injured.