Date & Time: May 14, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAJX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth – Woodford
MSN:
1374
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Woodford Aerodrome on a taxi flight from Hanworth, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Hyde, some 13 km northeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.