Date & Time:
May 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAVR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Redhill - Redhill
MSN:
1482
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Redhill on a local training flight, carrying one instructor and one student pilot. En route, the aircraft collided with a Royal Air Force Hawker Hart registered K5800. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Horne. Both pilots on board G-AAVR as well as the RAF pilot were killed.