Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAVU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands – Hendon
MSN:
1485
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brooklands on a training flight to Hendon. On final approach, the aircraft apparently collided with a windsock and crashed. Edward Arnold 'Ted' Jones, Chief Flying Instructor of Brooklands School of Flying was killed and the passenger, F/Lt William Evelyn Patrick Johnson was injured.