Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ACOA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
1566
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hanworth Airport, the single engine airplane impacted a pylon with its undercarriage, lost height and crashed on the Elmgate Avenue. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.