Date & Time: Feb 28, 1936 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
HB-UXE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerobatic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grenchen - Grenchen
MSN:
1437
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Grenchen Airport on a local solo flight. While completing aerobatics at an altitude of 1,000 metres, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed by the airport. The pilot was injured.