Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-CBK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toronto - Toronto
MSN:
1489
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (one student pilot and one instructor) departed Toronto-Dufferin Airfield on a local training flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a pasture located in Fisherville, south Ontario. Both occupants were killed.