Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
T. H. Finney
Registration:
CF-AGM
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1331
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing in the Esquimalt harbor, the single engine seaplane collided with a log boom and sank. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.