Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
C. L. E. Gordon
Registration:
CF-CEL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
738
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a pleasure flight over the region of Compton. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in a field and came to rest upside down. The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.