Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
K1838
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tangmere – Uxbridge
MSN:
1588
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Tangmere, outbound for RAF Uxbridge, the airplane collided with an RAF Armstrong Whitworth Siskin registered J8893. While the pilot of the Siskin was able to land, the Moth entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Seahurst Park near Chichester. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
AVM Felton Vesey Holt,
F/Lt Henry Michael Moody.
Crew:
AVM Felton Vesey Holt,
F/Lt Henry Michael Moody.