Date & Time: Apr 22, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AASM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Brooklands - Brooklands
MSN:
1433
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Brooklands on a solo sortie. While flying at low altitude, he lost control of the airplane that crashed between Willbery Avenue and The Warren in Cheam. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Lindsay Robertson Glegg was seriously injured.