Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
71
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
720
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from Camp Borden. Upon landing, the airplane went out of control and collided with a parked RCAF Fairchild 51 registered 626. Both pilots were injured and both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.