Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
82
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
736
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training mission at Camp Borden Airfield. The airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was injured.