Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
83
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
737
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RCAF Camp Borden, while climbing, the aircraft collided with a Curtiss-Reid Rambler of the RCAF and registered 146. While the Moth crashed and his pilot G. D. Pooler was killed, the fate of the second aircraft remains unknown.