Date & Time: Sep 28, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
79
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
728
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight in Camp Borden. In flight, his aircraft collided with an Avro 616 Avian IVM of the RCAF registered 97 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft plunged into the earth and were destroyed. While the pilot of the Avro was killed, the pilot of the Moth bailed out before the crash and was unhurt.
Probable cause:
In flight collision.