Date & Time: Jun 24, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AACD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cambridge - Cambridge
MSN:
340
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight, carrying one student pilot and one instructor. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in Fen Ditton, less than a mile north of the airport. Both occupants were killed.