Date & Time: Apr 28, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VT-ABR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta - Calcutta
MSN:
1466
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While circling around the Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, the single engine airplane collided with a second DH.60 Moth operated by the Bengal Flying Club. Registered VT-ADR, it was engaged in a local training flight with two people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All four occupants were killed.