Date & Time: Dec 3, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ACE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta - Calcutta
MSN:
1551
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport on a local solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture. The pilot, Major Harry Meade, was killed.