Date & Time: Sep 23, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAHB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1352
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bristol-Filton Airport, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both occupants Edward Matthias Tiarks and Edward Victor Somerset were killed.