Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Brantford-Norfolk Aero Club
Registration:
CF-CDP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brantford - Brantford
MSN:
746
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight when, on final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both crew were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.