Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
K1858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Redhill - Redhill
MSN:
1932
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Redhill on a local solo training flight. While completing aerobatics at low height, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Box Hill. The pilot Sgt Raymond Arthur Mould was killed.